2013 High School Valedictorians and Salutatorians
Courtesy of Iona Preparatory School
ACHIEVEMENT—Stephen Neyen, valedictorian at Iona Preparatory School in New Rochelle, addresses his fellow graduates at the school’s commencement exercises May 23. Gabriel Ferrante was salutatorian of Iona Prep’s Class of ’13.

Names of valedictorians are listed first, followed by salutatorians. For schools that do not use those titles, the names of the student speakers at graduation are noted. Some schools did not have the names of their students by the time Catholic New York went to press.

Academy of Mount St. Ursula, the Bronx: Sandra Tsikor, Kejana Ayala

Academy of Our Lady of Good Counsel, White Plains: Vanessa Pavia, Debomita Basu

Albertus Magnus, Bardonia: Lauren Brooke Gruffi, Jack Sullivan

All Hallows, the Bronx: Rick Anthony Hiciano, Gustavo A. Caceres and Daniel E. Ynfante

Aquinas, the Bronx: Rechea Christie, Ashley Narvaez

Archbishop Stepinac, White Plains: Trevor Bullock, Anthony Miro and Marc Soriano

Blessed Sacrament/St. Gabriel, New Rochelle: Trevarna Simpson, Berenice Gonzalez

Cardinal Hayes, the Bronx: Joshua Emanuel Arce, Eddy Daniel Cruz, Jr.

Cardinal Spellman, the Bronx: Elisa Ferrara, Ellen Torres

Cathedral, Manhattan: Iovana Bonfante, Kayla Urbanowski

Convent of the Sacred Heart, Manhattan: Serena Eggers, Miki Lainovic

Cristo Rey, Manhattan: Randy Biagas-Hill, Rachid Telfort

Dominican Academy, Manhattan: Cristina Pelin, Marta Antoniv

Fordham Preparatory School, the Bronx, student speaker: Aidan J. O’Keefe

Iona Preparatory School, New Rochelle: Stephen Neyen, Gabriel Ferrante

John A. Coleman Catholic, Hurley: Travis Shultis, Alexandra Maliha

John F. Kennedy Catholic, Somers: Brendan James Clair, Nicole Elizabeth Alleva

John S. Burke Catholic, Goshen: Hannah de los Santos, Mary Brosnan

La Salle Academy, Manhattan: Christopher Gutierrez, Jose M. Bravo

Loyola School, Manhattan, student speakers: Faith Amenn, Theodore Taylor-D’Ambrosio

Maria Regina, Hartsdale: MaryAnne Marshall, Kristin Marie Lane

Marymount School of New York, Manhattan: Lily Yarborough, Paulina Orillac

Msgr. Farrell, Staten Island: Mark Egan, Matthew Izzo

Msgr. Scanlan, the Bronx: Nicholas Pappas, Tiffany Henry

The Montfort Academy: Patrick Jennings, Charles Bachmann

Moore Catholic, Staten Island: Zachary M. Diemer, Taylor R. Robertson

Mother Cabrini, Manhattan: Elizabeth Valenzuela, Janice Lopez

Mount St. Michael, the Bronx: Jeron Fenton, Joseph DiSalvo

Notre Dame Academy, Staten Island: Eileen Macron, Roshan Mathew

Notre Dame School, Manhattan, student speakers: Angelica Naumowicz, Crista Lacqua

Our Lady of Lourdes, Poughkeepsie: Jennifer Anne Camilleri, Peter Joseph Gregory

Preston, the Bronx: Cristina Iannarino, Khamini Persuad

Regis, Manhattan, student speaker: Adam D’Sa

Sacred Heart, Yonkers: Nikko Alotencio, Juhi Singh

St. Agnes Boys, Manhattan: Pierre Rivas, Robert Padilla

St. Barnabas, the Bronx: Therese Kelly, Vivian Loureiro

St. Catharine Academy, the Bronx: Kiana Manon, Chinwe Abaraoha

St. George Academy: Anastasiya Mostova, Klara Kurti

St. Jean Baptiste: No information as of press time.

St. John Villa Academy, Staten Island: Nicole Wojcik, Allison Griffin

St. Joseph by-the-Sea, Staten Island: Thomas DiSanto, Christina Dellaventura

St. Joseph Hill Academy, Staten Island: Kelsey Anne Smith, Meaghan Catherine Frawley

St. Peter’s Boys, Staten Island: Robert Durante, Anthony Massa

St. Raymond Academy for Girls, the Bronx: Gabriela Santiago, Massiel Ozoria

St. Raymond for Boys, the Bronx: John De Jesus-Peralta, Sebastian Yumesiba

St. Vincent Ferrer, Manhattan: Nicole Vaughan, Daniela Cregan

Salesian, New Rochelle: No information as of press time.

School of the Holy Child, Rye, student speakers: Ellen Rote, Abigail Griffin

The Ursuline School, New Rochelle: Sue Ellen Evangelista and Ashley Susan Miller, Annalise Elizabeth Chapman

Xavier, Manhattan: Timothy Kelly, Braham Berg

E-mail this
Print this
Browse our archive of photos