Bravo Leads CYO New York at National AAU Championships

Posted

Pedro Bravo claimed a first- and second-place finish to lead CYO New York at the 2016 National AAU Club Championships in Orlando, Fla., July 10-16.

Bravo of Iona Prep Lower School in New Rochelle won the 14-year-old division’s 3,000-meter run in 10:00.85 to lead the CYO New York boys, who placed 46th among 238 teams with 34 points. He was second in the 1,500, 4:40.61.

Caroline Davis, a parishioner of Holy Family in New Rochelle, paced the CYO New York girls, placing second in the 14-year-old division’s javelin throw with a toss of 95’, 9”. The CYO New York girls were 157th out of 231 teams with eight points, and the boys and girls combined to finish 84th out of 314 teams with 42 points.

Ming Davis, a parishioner at Holy Family in New Rochelle, and Nicholas Yee of Salesian High School in New Rochelle were sixth and eighth, respectively, in the boys’ 17-18-year-old division’s javelin throw. Ming tossed the javelin 133’10”, and Nicholas followed at 125’3”.

Antonio Bravo of Iona Prep Lower School finished sixth in the boys’ 12-year-old division’s javelin throw, 68’1”. Christan Camara of Immaculate Conception School, Tuckahoe, placed eighth in the boys’ 10-year-old division’s javelin throw, 57’4”.

In the girls’ 10-year-old division, Kylie Feeney of St. Clare’s, Staten Island, took 12th place, 41-6.

In the girls’ 11-year-old division, Julia Plawiak, a parishioner at St. Casimir’s, Yonkers, was 10th in the 800, 2:48.

In the girls’ 12-year-old division, Ayomide Fagbuyi, who attends Sacred Heart, Staten Island, placed 14th in the discus, 45’0”, and 16th in the shot put, 23’8.5”. Hailey Raffone of the Academy of St. Dorothy, Staten Island, finished 15th in the javelin, 37’6”, and 18th in the discus, 37’10”. Gianna Macchia of St. Christopher’s, Staten Island, was 19th in the discus, 32’7”.

In the boys’ 11-year-old division, Andrew Melillo of St. Charles, Staten Island, was 12th in the shot put, 24’10.75”, and 15th in the javelin, 60’8”.

In the boys’ 12-year-old division, Evan Iervolino of St. Joseph’s, Bronxville, placed 17th in the discus, 41’9”, and javelin, 51’8”. Johnny Bogdanowicz of Annunciation, Crestwood, placed 19th in the 1,500, 5:34.93.

In the boys’ 14-year-old division, Alberto DePierro of Immaculate Conception, Tuckahoe, was 11th in the javelin, 90’5”, and 18th in the triple jump, 31’7.75”.

ADDITIONAL RESULTS THAT WERE NOT LISTED IN THE PAPER:

National AAU Club Championships

CYO New York results from the meet held July 10-16 in Orlando, Fla.

GIRLS

10 year olds

100-meter dash: 59-Giulia Buccieri (Villa Maria Academy, Bronx) 16.99.

200: 86-Alexis Doyle (St. Clare parish, Staten Island) 38.04.

Javelin: 12-Kylie Feeney (St. Clare, Staten Island) 41’6’’, 27-Buccieri 26-1.

11 year olds

800: 10-Julia Plawiak (St. Casimir parish, Yonkers) 2:40.97.

12 year olds

100: 54-Kayla Fordham (Epiphany School, Manhattan) 16.05.

400: 49-Fordham 1:19.09.

Discus: 14-Ayomide Fagbuyi (Sacred Heart, Staten Island) 45’0’’, 18-Hailey Raffone (Academy of St. Dorothy, Staten Island) 37’10’’, 19-Gianna Macchia (St. Christopher’s, Staten Island) 32’7’’.

Shot put: 16-Fagbuyi 23’8.5’’, 22-Raffone 21’6.5’’, 26-Macchia 20’6.5’’.

Javelin: 15-Raffone 37’6’’.

13 year olds

400: 78-Molly Amann (Sacred Heart, Hartsdale) 1:20.17.

800: 43-Amann 3:18.88.

14 year olds

100: 64-Jordana Graziano (Staten Island) 15.28, 65-Rachel Duchene (St. Christopher’s, Staten Island) 15.28.

Long jump: 44-Graziano 13’2.75’’, 52-Duchene 10’11’’.

Javelin: 2-Caroline Davis (Holy Family, New Rochelle) 95’9’’.

15-16 year olds

100: 93-Shari Brown (St. Adalberts, Staten Island) 13.92.

200: 103-Brown 28.18.

100 hurdles: 29-Brown 20.04.

Long jump: 47-Brown 13’7.5’’.

BOYS

9 year olds

100: 41-Ethan Hamlet (Rippowam Cisqua School, Bedford) 15.79.

200: 31-Hamlet 31.64.

10 year olds

100: 33-Christan Camara (Immaculate Conception, Tuckahoe) 14.57, 60-Caleb Lee-Kong (Holy Name of Jesus, New Rochelle) 16.03.

200: 57-Lee-Kong 34.80, 72-Kevin Corripio (St. John the Baptist parish, Yonkers) 36.84.

400: 30-Lee-Kong 1:12.98, 50-Corripio 1:22.73.

800: 36-Martin D’Esposito (St. Clare, Staten Island) 3:49.52.

1500: 22-D’Esposito 7:33.76.

Shot put: 21-Thomas Smith (Sacred Heart, Staten Island) 17’8’’.

11 year olds

100: 60-Andrew Melillo (St. Charles, Staten Island) 15.53.

Javelin: 15-Melillo 60’8’’.

Shot put: 12-Melillo 24’10.75’’.

12 year olds

1500: 19-Johnny Bogdanowicz (Annunciation School, Crestwood) 5:34.93.

Javelin: 6-Antonio Bravo (Iona Prep Lower School, New Rochelle) 68’1’’, 17-Evan Iervolino (St. Joseph’s, Bronxville) 51’8’’.

Discus: 17-Iervolino 41’9’’.

Shot put: 26-Iervolino 14’4.5’’.

13 year olds

200: 53-Joshua Ramos (Iona Prep, New Rochelle) 28.61.

400: 33-Ramos 1:05.90.

14 year olds

1500: 2-Pedro Bravo (Iona Prep Lower School, New Rochelle) 4:40.61.

3000: 1-Bravo 10:00.85.

Triple jump: 18-Albert DePierro (Immaculate Conception, Tuckahoe) 31’7.75’’.

Javelin: 8-Camara 57’4’’, 11-DePierro 90’5’’.

Long jump: 32-Camara 10’7.5’’.

15-16 year olds

Javelin: 24-Ryan Rogers (Iona Prep, New Rochelle) 70’6’’.

17-18 year olds

200: 68-Nicholas Yee (Salesian, New Rochelle) 23.26.

Long jump: 37-Yee 18’6.5’’.

Javelin: 6-Ming Davis (Holy Family parish, New Rochelle) 133’10’’, 8-Yee 125’3’’.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment