First Place Award for General Excellence, Catholic Press Association, 2013-2016

Class of 2017 Valedictorians and Salutatorians
Courtesy of The Ursuline School
Four seniors from The Ursuline School in New Rochelle share a happy moment at their graduation ceremony May 19. They are, from left, Michaela Weishaus, Kathrine Vitiello, Alice Varghese and Emily Trizano.

Each year, Catholic New York salutes the hard work and dedication of seniors graduating from Catholic high schools in the archdiocese. The valedictorians and salutatorians of each school are recognized in the list below. If a school does not use those terms, but has student speakers, that is noted. Also listed is the number of graduates at each school.

ACADEMY OF MOUNT ST. URSULA, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Nia Sabriné Javier; Salutatorian: Mcckayla Elsie Menyah; 81 graduates.

St. Philip Neri Church, the Bronx, Saturday, June 10, 11 a.m.

ALBERTUS MAGNUS HIGH SCHOOL, BARDONIA:

Valedictorian: Chloe Martinez; Salutatorian: Philip Cipollina; 115 graduates.

Albertus Magnus High School, June 2.

ALL HALLOWS HIGH SCHOOL, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Chriss Agramonte; Salutatorians: Omar Gonzalez and Melvin Ortega; 131 graduates.

St. Patrick’s Cathedral, June 3.

AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL, THE BRONX: 

Valedictorian: Valentina Amate Perez; Salutatorian: Michelle Ng Perez; 113 graduates.

Fordham Preparatory High School, the Bronx, June 2

ARCHBISHOP STEPINAC HIGH SCHOOL,

WHITE PLAINS:

Valedictorian: Nicolas Tabio; Salutatorian: Julio Lazo; 173 graduates.

Archbishop Stepinac High School, May 25.

CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Julius Opoku Boateng; Salutatorian: Jorge Andres Reyes-Fonseca; 201 graduates.

St. Patrick’s Cathedral, June 3.

CARDINAL SPELLMAN HIGH SCHOOL: THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Antonio Jimenez; Salutatorian: Gianni Ferrera; 301 graduates.

Lehman College, the Bronx, June 3.

CATHEDRAL HIGH SCHOOL, MANHATTAN

Valedictorian: Kaley Nhu; Salutatorian: Siara Maldonado; 144 graduates.

St. Patrick’s Cathedral, June 7.

CONVENT OF THE SACRED HEART, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Paris Calcagnini, who will speak at ceremony; Salutatorian: Paloma Castillo; 50 graduates.

The Brick Presbyterian Church, Manhattan, Tuesday, June 13, 4 p.m.

CRISTO REY, MANHATTAN:

Gold Medal Winner: Charline Castillo; Silver Medal Winner: Candy Ruiz; Student Speaker: Jennifer Matos; 89 graduates.

St. Cecilia’s Church, East Harlem, Friday, June 9, 4:30 p.m.

DOMINICAN ACADEMY, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Claire Anastasia Potter; Salutatorian: Jane Katherine Sniffin; 53 graduates

St. Vincent Ferrer Church, Manhattan, May 26.

FORDHAM PREPARATORY SCHOOL, THE BRONX:

Student Speaker: Reyd J. Williams-Pedro. 214 graduates.

Fordham University, Rose Hill Gymnasium, the Bronx, May 31.

IONA PREPARATORY SCHOOL, NEW ROCHELLE:

Valedictorian: Iain Pile; Salutatorian: Terence Burke; 167 graduates.

Iona College, Hynes Athletic Center, New Rochelle, May 25.

JOHN A. COLEMAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL, HURLEY:

Valedictorian: Mackenzie Prosser; Salutatorian: Evan Banbury; 34 graduates.

John A. Coleman High School, June 3.

JOHN F. KENNEDY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL, SOMERS:

Valedictorian: Juliet Hoinkis; Salutatorian: Nicholas Quartironi; 140 graduates.

St. Joseph Church, Somers, June 3.

JOHN S. BURKE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL, GOSHEN:

Valedictorian: Yunji Shi; Salutatorian: Eva Henderson; 121 graduates.

Mount St. Mary College, Aquinas Hall, Newburgh, June 3.

LA SALLE ACADEMY, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Wilson Alexei; Salutatorian: Joshua Mediavilla; 74 graduates.

St. Patrick’s Cathedral, June 1.

LOYOLA SCHOOL, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Francesca Marini Fichera; Salutatorian: Alexander Parson; 53 graduates.

St. Ignatius Loyola Church, Manhattan, June 2.

MARIA REGINA HIGH SCHOOL, HARTSDALE: 

Valedictorian: Sanjana Varma; Salutatorian: Natalie Rodriguez, 137 graduates.

Manhattan College Chapel of De La Salle and His Brothers, the Bronx, Friday, June 9, 6:30 p.m.

MARYMOUNT SCHOOL OF NEW YORK, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Alida Monaco; Salutatorian: Lisette Fischer; 55 graduates.

St. Ignatius of Loyola Church, Manhattan, Tuesday, June 13, 1:30 p.m.

MSGR. FARRELL HIGH SCHOOL, STATEN ISLAND:

Valedictorian: Daniel Cesare; Salutatorian: James Durkin; 179 graduates.

Msgr. Farrell High School, May 20.

MSGR. SCANLAN HIGH SCHOOL, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Natasha Lopez; Salutatorian: Adriana Murillo; 99 graduates.

St. Helena’s Church, the Bronx, June 2.

MOORE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL, STATEN ISLAND:

Valedictorian: Samantha Gavin; Salutatorian: Alex R. Cuba; 77 graduates.

International Christian Center, Staten Island, June 3.

MOUNT ST. MICHAEL ACADEMY, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Destyn Harding; Salutatorian: Kevin Jaipersaud; 168 graduates.

Mount St. Michael Academy, Richard Tricario Sports Center, June 3.

NOTRE DAME ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL,

STATEN ISLAND:

Valedictorian: Kristen Fontana; Salutatorian: Allison Porzio; 91 graduates.

Notre Dame Academy, June 2.

NOTRE DAME SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN:

Student speakers: Julia Pesola and Dezpynee Rivera; 82 graduates.

Cooper Union, Great Hall, Manhattan, June 6.

OUR LADY OF LOURDES HIGH SCHOOL,

POUGHKEEPSIE:

Valedictorian: Andrew Philip Lam, Salutatorian: Emily Rose Mantaro, 167 graduates.

Our Lady of Lourdes High School, June 3.

PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Jasmine A. Valera; Salutatorian: Sarah E. McCarthy, 143 seniors.

Preston High School, June 3.

REGIS HIGH SCHOOL, MANHATTAN:

Student Speaker: Henry Deteskey, 132 graduates.

St. Ignatius of Loyola Church, Manhattan, June 3.

SACRED HEART HIGH SCHOOL, YONKERS:

Valedictorian: Dante Scarnati; Salutatorians: Tereze Nika and JoAnne St. Clair. 62 graduates.

College of Mount St. Vincent, the Bronx, June 2.

ST. BARNABAS HIGH SCHOOL, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Leyla Valerio; Salutatorian: Karina Luna; 50 graduates.

St. Barnabas High School Chapel, May 26.

ST. CATHARINE ACADEMY, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Samantha Juncaj; Salutatorian: Jessica Tran; 83 graduates.

Our Lady of the Assumption Church, the Bronx, June 3.

ST. GEORGE ACADEMY, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Han Jun Zhao; Salutatorian: Tamar Ioseliani; 11 graduates.

St. George Ukrainian Catholic Church, Manhattan, Saturday, June 10, 2 p.m.

ST. JEAN BAPTISTE HIGH SCHOOL, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Jennifer Adjivon; Salutatorian: Karen Cruz; Student Speakers: Dionne Regis, welcome; Konstantina Kalliontzis, farewell, 78 graduates.

St. Jean Baptiste Church, Manhattan, June 2.

ST. JOHN VILLA ACADEMY, STATEN ISLAND:

Valedictorian: Nicole Fitzpatrick; Salutatorian: Julia Selleck; 108 graduates

St. John Villa Academy gymnasium, June 3.

ST. JOSEPH-BY-THE-SEA HIGH SCHOOL,

STATEN ISLAND:

Valedictorian: Anthony J. Insinga; Salutatorian: Alexis A. Trevino; 286 graduates.

St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School gymnasium, June 3.

ST. JOSEPH HILL ACADEMY, STATEN ISLAND:

Valedictorian: Nicole Anna Ruggiero; Salutatorian: Rose Louise O’Neill; 109 graduates.

St. Joseph Hill Academy, June 2.

ST. PETER’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL, STATEN ISLAND:

Valedictorian: Patrick Lilley; Salutatorian: Patrick Lynch; 130 graduates.

St. Peter’s Boys’ High School, June 2.

ST. RAYMOND ACADEMY FOR GIRLS, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: Liliana Tran; Salutatorian: Shannon Livingstone; 80 graduates.

St. Raymond Church, the Bronx, June 2.

ST. RAYMOND HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS, THE BRONX:

Valedictorian: William Reynon; Salutatorian: Gabriel Matos, 134 graduates.

Msgr. Tierney Auditorium, the Bronx, May 20.

ST. VINCENT FERRER HIGH SCHOOL, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Lauren Murry; Salutatorian: Fiona Crisp, 128 graduates.

St. Vincent Ferrer Church, Manhattan, June 3.

SALESIAN HIGH SCHOOL, NEW ROCHELLE:

Valedictorian: Patrick Cremin; Salutatorian: Savva Dobronravov; 130 graduates.

Brother James Wiegand Athletic Center, Salesian High School, June 3.

SCHOOL OF THE HOLY CHILD, RYE:

Student speakers: Grace Doern, president of Student Government, and Sami Drew, president of the senior class. 46 graduates.

School of the Holy Child, Sunday, June 11, at 3 p.m.

THE MONTFORT ACADEMY

Valedictorians: Joseph Petrillo and Catherine Rex; 27 graduates.

SS. Peter and Paul-St. Ursula Church, Mount Vernon, Friday, June 9, 6 p.m.

THE URSULINE SCHOOL, NEW ROCHELLE:

Valedictorian: Theresa Sol Cho; Salutatorian: Zoe Elizabeth Anderson, 160 graduates.

The Ursuline School, New Rochelle, May 19.

XAVIER HIGH SCHOOOL, MANHATTAN:

Valedictorian: Eric Krebs, Salutatorian: Christian Polydor, 278 graduates.

St. Patrick’s Cathedral, Thursday, June 8, 7 p.m.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

BROWSE OUR GALLERY