Class of 2019 Valedictorians and Salutatorians

Posted

Each year, Catholic New York salutes the hard work and dedication of seniors graduating from Catholic high schools in the archdiocese.
The valedictorians and salutatorians of each school are recognized for their academic achievements in the listings below. If a school does not use those designations, and instead has student speakers, they are noted. Also listed is the number of graduates of each high school.

Academy of Mount St. Ursula, the Bronx
St. Philip Neri Church, 3025 Grand Concourse,
the Bronx
Saturday, June 8, at 10 a.m., 66 graduates
Valedictorian: Konstantina Sgolombis
Salutatorian: Rosemary Perez

Albertus Magnus High School, Bardonia
Tom Collins Gymnasium (on campus)
May 30, 117 graduates
Valedictorian: Mary Rose O’Connor
Salutatorian: Nicholas Anthony Fisher

All Hallows High School, the Bronx
St. Patrick’s Cathedral
June 1, 126 graduates
Valedictorians: Elijah Diaz and Andres Valenzuela
Salutatorian: Steven Contreras Torres

Aquinas High School, the Bronx
Fordham Preparatory School Theater, the Bronx  
May 31, 75 graduates
Valedictorian: Martina Amate Perez
Salutatorian: Amelia Maria Quezada

Archbishop Stepinac High School, White Plains
Archbishop Stepinac High School
May 23, 204 graduates
Valedictorian: Patrick Austin III and Jiayan Liang
Salutatorians: Matthew Alamon and Mario Colon

Cardinal Hayes High School, the Bronx
St. Patrick’s Cathedral
June 1, 228 graduates
Valedictorian: Andy Lin
Salutatorian: Laert Sallaku

Cardinal Spellman High School, the Bronx
Lehman College Performing Arts Center, the Bronx
June 1, 332 graduates
Valedictorian: Walter Ohams
Salutatorian: Massiel Javier

Cathedral High School, Manhattan
St. Patrick’s Cathedral
June 5, 140 graduates
Valedictorian: Rossena Peteva
Salutatorian: Kayla Valentin

Convent of the Sacred Heart, Manhattan
Brick Church, Manhattan
Tuesday, June 11, at 4 p.m., 52 graduates
Valedictorian: Fiona Calcagnini
Salutatorian: Isabella Cruz

Cristo Rey High School, Manhattan
St. Cecilia’s Church, East Harlem,
Friday, June 7, at 4:30 p.m., 82 graduates
Gold Award: Rashaun Edwards
Silver Award: Joelis Paula

Dominican Academy, Manhattan
St. Vincent Ferrer Church, Manhattan
May 31, 34 graduates
Valedictorian: Veronica Mimi Lee
Salutatorian: Kayla Ellena Thomsen

Fordham Preparatory School, the Bronx
Fordham University Lombardi Fieldhouse
May 29, 238 graduates
Student Speaker: Jackson C. Goodman

Iona Preparatory School, New Rochelle
Iona College, New Rochelle
May 23, 158 graduates
Valedictorian: Matthew Hono
Salutatorian: John Curanaj

John A. Coleman Catholic High School, Hurley
School auditorium
Saturday, June 8, at 11 a.m., 35 graduates
Valedictorian: Michelle Moughan
Salutatorian: Jonathan Wright

John S. Burke Catholic High School, Goshen
Mount St. Mary College, Newburgh
June 1, 100 graduates
Valedictorian: Anna Henderson
Salutatorian: Jennifer Lawless

LaSalle Academy, Manhattan
St. Patrick’s Cathedral
Thursday, June 6, 7 p.m., 73 graduates
Valedictorian: Kristian Olvera
Salutatorian: Christopher Sanchez

John F. Kennedy Catholic High School, Somers
St. Joseph’s Church, Somers
June 1, 144 graduates
Valedictorian: Eileen Cooney
Salutatorian: Patricia Curtin
Invocation: Anthony Sanseverino

Loyola School, Manhattan
St. Ignatius of Loyola Church, Manhattan
May 31, 52 graduates
Student speakers: Chandler Naylon and Mary Elizabeth Nacion

Maria Regina High School, Hartsdale
Maria Regina High School
May 30, 138 graduates
Valedictorian: Margaret Chiara
Salutatorian: Emily Cioppa

Marymount School of New York, Manhattan
St. Ignatius Loyola Church, Manhattan
June 4, 61 graduates
Valedictorian: Aubrienne Krysiewicz-Bell
Salutatorian: Gwyneth Bernier

Msgr. Farrell High School, Staten Island
Msgr. Farrell gymnasium
May 25, 174 graduates
Valedictorian: Erik Kaiser
Salutatorian: Joseph Brogle

Msgr. Scanlan High School, the Bronx
St. Helena’s Church, the Bronx
May 31, 120 Graduates
Valedictorian: Matthew Dela Cruz
Salutatorian: Ama Achampong

Moore Catholic High School,
Staten Island
International Christian Center,
Staten Island
June 1, 113 graduates
Valedictorian: Lea Delacruz 
Salutatorian: Alexis Percia 

Mount St. Michael Academy, the Bronx
Richard J. Tricario Sports Center (on campus)
June 1, 143 graduates
Valedictorian: Stephen Crespo
Salutatorian: Antonio Corrado

Notre Dame Academy High School, Staten Island
Notre Dame Academy High School
Friday, June 7, at 5 p.m., 103 graduates
Valedictorian: Julianna Meyer
Salutatorian: Ciara Marro-Wilson

Notre Dame School, Manhattan
The Great Hall at Cooper Union, Manhattan
June 4, 79 graduates
Valedictorian: Sarah Trieu
Farewell address: Sarah Delaney

Our Lady of Lourdes High School, Poughkeepsie
Our Lady of Lourdes High School
June 1, 176 graduates
Valedictorian: Albert YuQing Zhu
Salutatorian: Tara Petronio  

Preston High School, the Bronx
Preston High School
June 1, 118 graduates
Valedictorian: Ariana Pizzo
Salutatorian: Zenaida Marie Perez

Regis High School, Manhattan
St. Ignatius Loyola Church, Manhattan
June 1, 127 graduates
Student speaker: Jacob Kaiserman

Sacred Heart High School, Yonkers
College of Mount St. Vincent, the Bronx
May 31, 80 graduates
Valedictorian: Liana Acevedo
Salutatorian: Karl Muller 

Salesian High School, New Rochelle
Wiegand Center (on campus)
June 1, 113 graduates
Valedictorian: Antonio Ferrer
Salutatorian: Justin Le

School of the Holy Child, Rye
School of the Holy Child
Saturday, June 8, at 3 p.m.,
54 graduates
Student speakers: Student Government President Elizabeth Hasfal and Senior Class President Grace Gardella.

St. Barnabas High School, the Bronx
School auditorium
May 31, Graduation Mass celebrant: Cardinal Dolan, 52 graduates
Valedictorian: Briana Allen
Salutatorian: Elizabeth Sheehy

St. Catharine Academy, the Bronx 
Salesian High School gymnasium, New Rochelle
May 30, 104 graduates
Valedictorian: Leeana Mullamphy
Salutatorian: Amber Rivera

St. George Academy, Manhattan
St. George Ukrainian
Catholic Church
Saturday, June 15, at noon
8 graduates
Valedictorian: Yevheniya Solomyana
Salutatorian: Karina Solomyana

St. Jean Baptiste High School, Manhattan
St. Jean Baptiste Church, Manhattan
May 31, 84 graduates
Valedictorians: Jessica Figueroa and Elizabeth Pinos
Salutatorian: Melanie Paquiyauri

St. Joseph Hill Academy High School, Staten Island
On campus grounds.
Friday evening, June 7, 121 graduates
Valedictorian: Kasey Ann Shashaty
Salutatorian: Alexandra Rose Matarazzo

St. Joseph by-the-Sea, Staten Island
School gymnasium
June 1, 295 graduates 
Valedictorian: Kayla Lafferty
Salutatorian: Gianna Ungaro

St. Peter’s Boys High School, Staten Island
St. Peter’s Boys High School
Friday, June 7, 7:30 p.m., 127 graduates
Valedictorian: Daniel Elkik
Salutatorian: Matthew Verardi

St. Raymond Academy for Girls, the Bronx
St. Raymond Church, the Bronx
May 31, 51 graduates
Valedictorian: Amanda Perez
Salutatorian: Kasey Cambrelen

St. Raymond High School for Boys, the Bronx
Msgr. Tierney Auditorium, the Bronx
May 18, 135 graduates
Valedictorian: Abraham Castillo
Salutatorian: Jason Williams

St. Vincent Ferrer High School, Manhattan
St. Vincent Ferrer Church, Manhattan
June 1, 110 graduates
Valedictorian: Aldona Chorzepa
Co-Salutatorians: Sophia Harris and Kristina Stenstrom

The Ursuline School, New Rochelle
The Ursuline School
May 24, 180 graduates
Valedictorian: Naomi Caiola Koh.
Salutatorian: Jillian Elizabeth Pearson.

The Montfort Academy, Mount Vernon
The Montfort Academy chapel
Friday, June 7, at 6 p.m., 40 graduates
Valedictorian: Alyssa Seonarain, Valedictory address
Salutatorians: Thomas Curro, Joel E. Shin Memorial Latin Oration, and Stephanie Karam, Salutation
Greek Oration: Makayla Josiah

Xavier High School, Manhattan
St. Patrick’s Cathedral
Thursday, June 13, at 7 p.m.
250 graduates
Valedictorian: Christian Deem
Salutatorian: Terence Moriarty

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment